5 Best Books … About Love
July 22, 2011 21 Comments
This meme is organised by Cassandra of Indie Reader Houston. Every week, a different topic is suggested by Cassandra and participants list what they think are the 5 best book for that topic. Click HERE to see the topics for the next few weeks.
This week, the topic is 5 Best Books About Love.
I don’t read a lot of books where love is the main ingredient, but there are enough books where it does play an important role in the story…
Click on the titles to see my review (only organge titles have reviews behind them).
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet
In the late 18th Century, a Dutch clerk, Jacob de Zoet spends some time in Japan, where he falls in love with a midwife, Orito. She reminds him of his fiancée back at home.
He is fascinated by her and would like to get to know her better, which is not officially allowed and very hard to achieve.
Very well written, interesting era and location, beautiful book.
.
Ferney by James Long
Mike and Gally are looking for a new house in the English countryside when Gally falls in love with a dilapidated cottage. With the cottage, it seems, comes an old man, Ferney.
There is something odd about Ferney. He seems to know things that he could not know. Soon it becomes clear that Gally and Ferney have a long history in past lives. In fact, they used to live in the house that Gally and Mike bought.
An intriguing story!
.
The Russian Concubine by Kate Furnival
Historical Fiction in 1920s China. 17-year old Russian girl, Lydia, is living in destitute circumstances with her alcoholic mother. She steals whenever she can, and one day ends up in a back street where she is attacked by some Chinese men. A young Chinese, Chang An Lo, saves her life and they fall in love.
Of course, their love is forbidden, which makes for a great and adventurous read (and if you like this, there are a few sequels, too).
.
Rosie Meadows Regrets by Catherine Alliott
Rosie Meadows regrets marrying her good for nothing husband. When he dies, the story becomes a whodunnit, but it’s also the story of a widow starting a new life in the country side where she meets a new man.
Things don’t go easy for Rosie, though.
It’s written very fluently and very often I felt compelled to keep reading. Definitely a book for when you have a lot of time, plane, beach, illness, etc.
.
Soulless by Gail Carriger
This is such a fun book about vampires and werewolves and a bit of steampunk.
Set in Victorian London, Alexia Tarabotti is a preternatural, whose touch will temporarily take away the supernatural powers of vampires and werewolves.
Alexia kills an unregistered vampire and both she and Lord Maccon of the Bureau of Unnatural Registry are looking into the case. Such a pity they can’t stand each other! Lord Maccon is a big, Scottish werewolf and they come across each other the whole time during the investigation.
A real pity they can’t stand each other! Yes, they really can’t! A very funny and original book (with a few sequels, too).
What’s your favorite book about love?
The Anthologist Nicholson Baker.
I’ve read one or two books by Nicholson Baker, parrish, but not that one. Thanks.
I loved The Russian Concubine when I read it, and I have liked all her other books too.
Marg, by the third book of the series I got a bit bored, but the first two are wonderful.
My fave is Pride and Prejudice. Have a great weekend.
Cindy, I never thought to add a classic. I don’t remember P&P too well to say something sensible about it, though. 🙂
soulless sounds like fun 🙂
Soulless was great fun, Tes. It’s a bit different from normal and that was great.
THE INVISIBLE BRIDGE by Julie Orringer and Alan Drew’s GARDENS OF WATER. These two love stories moved my world.
Thanks, lomaurice. I don’t know the books but I’ll check them out!
The other day I picked up The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet in the bookstore but decided at the last moment not to buy it. I should have. 🙂
I think you should have, Nadine, but you are the best judge! Maybe it’s not quite for you. 🙂
I have Ferney on my shelf, but rarely see it mentioned. I really should get it down and read it, but I seem to say that a lot 😦 too many books, not enough time.
Oh, I know, Jackie! *Ferney* is a really nice book, but not all that literary. Neither is it romance-y. Just: nice.
Oh, Ferney sounds great. If one has to read a love story, it sounds like the perfect choice.
Yes, Dorte, I think it is, actually. 🙂
I loved Jacob de Zoet. Definitely a love story but a lot more. I love books that are windows into a time and place in history you never would otherwise know about. Also enjoyed Soulless.
Curlygeek, you’re right. *Jacob de Zoet* isn’t just a love story, but the love story is part of it. I love to learn more about history by reading novels!
I also enjoyed Jacob De Zoet, but it’s funny that untill your blog post I didn’t think of it as a love story. I mean, to me it was more about the history of Dejima (which I found very intriguing), but actually the love story in the book is very nice. Thanks for reminding me of that!
Marieke, for me, the impossible love situation was the most striking about the book. But there is lots more in the book, that’s definitely true.
I really enjoyed The Russian Concubine by Kate Furnival! I have to add the other books to my list. My favorite books about love are Pride and Prejudice, and Sense and Sensibility.