Armchair BEA – Day 2: Favorite Books and Giveaway (WW)
June 5, 2012 114 Comments
Armchair BEA is for those people who cannot visit Book Expo America but still want to join in the fun. This week, June 4th to June 8th, there are celebrations for those who stay at home rather than make it to New York. Look out for a new post every day from me!
The second day of Armchair BEA is all about favorite books. The longer I blog (and the more books I get for review and on my wishlist), the choosier I get. I don’t read as many “bad books” as I used to and I certainly don’t finish a book if it’s not to my liking.
Anyway, here are some of my favorite books that I’ve read this year and you can win one of them:
Click on the blue link to see my review of each of the books:
Contemporary fiction: State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
Contemporary fiction: The Story of Beautiful Girl by Rachel Simon
Post-apocalyptic: I Am Legend by Richard Matheson
Contemporary fiction: Mudbound by Hillary Jordan
Thriller: Mercy by Jussi Adler-Olsen
Non-fiction: Zeitoun by Dave Eggers
Contemporary fiction: The Submission by Amy Waldman (not reviewed yet)
Contemporary fiction: Every Last One by Anna Quindlen
***
I’m going to give one entrant one of these books (your choice). I’m going to send via Bookdepository, so make sure they deliver to your country.
How to enter: In the comments, tell me your favorite book of this year. Then choose one of the books above. That’s all!
You don’t need to be a follower of this blog. On Saturday June, 9th, I’ll draw a winner. I will send the winner an email and they have 3 days (72 hours) to reply or a new winner is chosen.
***
Announcement of a giveaway hop
June 23-27 I’m organising the Literary Giveaway Blog Hop with almost 60 participants so far. Come and join us for another giveaway! If you want to participate in the hop sign up HERE (also for more information).
I am not sure it is here where I am supposed to comment but let’s go. I can decide between two books I read this year. One is “Donde nadie te encuentre” (Where no one finds you) by Alicia Bartlett which is about the post-civil war in Spain. Really well written and the story is really different from what you can usually read about this topic since it talks about a person whose sexual identity is controversial.
The other one is a French book “Le rendez-vous” by Justine Lévy. It is a really short book which depicts a mother-daughter relationship and what really impressed me is that the writer was only in her early twenties when she wrote it.
Both are reaaaally good and I highly recommend them.
I would love to win “Zeitoun” by Dave Eggers.
Thanks and keep on writing your blog!!
Patricia, you commented in the right place! 🙂
It looks like you also read multiple languages. Mine are just English and Dutch, though. It’s nice to be able to pick and choose books from different countries, isn’t it?
It is really nice yes! I read in English, French and Spanish and I feel really lucky to have the opportunity to do so! Anyway congratulations on your blog!
I write more than read this year, but I did really love Waiting for Sunrise by William Boyd. From your list. Mercy looks really exciting to me. I would definitely love to read that.
Tes, I should read William Boyd sometime. Thanks for the recommendation. Mercy is a great book!
One of my favs this year was the Aurora Teagarden Omnibus 1 (Charlaine Harris) which is a great cozy mystery series! If you like the genre, you should really give these books a try.
My pick would be “I Am Legend”!
Thanks for the chance :-)!
Birgit, I’ve never tried Charlaine Harris. But I do like cozy mysteries so I will have a look at these.
Loved The Lifeboat would. Love to read the Beautiful. Girl.
Rhona, I loved The Lifeboat too!
Tough choice! Bombay Time by Thrity Unrigar vies with Diary of a Provincial Lady by E M Delafield.
My choice here would be the Anna Quindlen book
Mystica, I loved The World we Found and The Space Between Us by Umrigar, I don’t know Bombay Time (yet!!!). The Anna Quindlen book is great – well, they all are. 🙂
You were right, we definitely have similar tastes in books! And my favorite book I’ve read this year is on your list, State of Wonder. I would like to win Mudbound I believe. I recently heard about it and think I’d really enjoy it.
Oh no! I just commented on your blog saying what similar tastes we have and here you are confirming it.
If we’re so similar then Mudbound will be right up your street!
My favorite book so far this year has been GAME OF THRONES by George RR Martin. The entire series of A SONG OF ICE AND FIRE is in my sights. Brilliant writing!!
I would love to read “State of Wonder” by Ann Patchett thank you.
Mary, I’ve been looking at Game of Thrones and wondering whether it’s something I’d like. I guess I should just try it!
My 2 favorites this year are Daughter of Smoke & Bone, and Mistress of Rome. From your pile, the thriller is the one I would choose (Mercy).
I haven’t read either, Tanya. Mercy is a great thriller. I really love this author. Well, his books.
It is a difficult choice, Judith… I have three favourites of this year, The world without You by Joshuan Henkin, Dead Scared by S.J. Bolton and The Submission by Amy Waldman.
I would love to win Mudbound by Hillary Jordan.
Thanks for this giveaway!
Good choice, Nadine. I’m sure Dead Scared would be one of my favorites too, had I read it. :-)))
Thanks for the giveaway! I’d love to win I Am Legend.
Favorite book this year…Arcadia by Lauren Groff was fantastic. In my YA reading, though, so was The White Darkness by Geraldine McCaughrean.
Thanks for entering Susanna. I Am Legend is a great choice. It’s nothing like the movie, though, if you’ve seen that.
Hello, lovely to meet you:D
I loved Stormdancer by Jay Kristoff not yet released Aussie debut author and it is off the charts!! Steampunk, Dystopian, Japanese , Fantasy…if this doesn’t become a set of movies, I shall turn into a monkey!
I think Mercy sounds intriguing and frightening.
Have a lovely day!!
Michelle
Novels On The Run
Sounds good, Michelle. I love steampunk, Dystopian and Japanese! I’ll keep my eyes out for it.
Oh my – my favorite read of the year? I always feel like I’ll get this question wrong. Like I will give an answer or two, and then 5 minutes later think of 3 other answers! So, hmmm… Two of my favorite reads would be Anna Karenina and The Shining. I already want to name more! It has been a pretty good year so far 🙂
I have been wanting to read The Submission, I Am Legend, and Zeitoun for awhile now… so if I should be lucky enough to win – you can surprise me with one of those please!
Thank you Judith!
Sarah AT SarahReadsTooMuch.com
Sarah, I can never say what my favorite books are either. I just looked at my monthly overview posts and took the books with 4.5 or 5 stars. A bit of an easy way out.
My favorite book so far this year is “The Snow Child” by Eowyn Ivey. Thanks for hosting this fun giveaway. I would choose “The Story of Beautiful Girl” just by the cover art.
Actually, I also loved The Snow Child, Tami. I just had to stop somewhere, so I didn’t add it to the list.
HMM! I think my two favourite books (that were released this year) are so far Second Chance Summer by Morgan Matson and Code Name Verity. They both really impacted me emotionally and I couldn’t hold back tears while reading them. I would love Zeitoun by Dave Eggers! I haven’t read that book of his yet and I’m generally a fan of him. 🙂
Elena, I haven’t read those book but they sound great. Some books are so easily forgettable while others linger for a while.
I’ve heard good things about Anna Quindlen but have yet to pick up one of her books. I would pick Every Last One. (Great giveaway by the way!!!)
Happy Day 2 of Armchair BEA!!!
Check out my best of 2012
Kristin, it was my first Quindlen but I have another one now, that I can’t wait to read (Object Lessons).
My favourite read of the year would be I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith. My choice out of the books listed would be I Am Legend 😀
My Favorite book of this year (so far) was Bringing Up The Bodies by Hilary Mantel.
I would love to win Mudbound. Thank you!
Thanks for entering, Amritorupa! I haven’t read any Hilary Mantel books yet, but I keep hearing good things about them.
I loved State of Wonder by Ann Patchett, it was a great read! All of her books are great. One of my favourites was Forgotten by Catherine McKenzie. Great choices here 🙂
Thanks, Andrea. Yes, I love McKenzie but haven’t read Forgotten yet. Are you entering the giveaway? Let me know what book you’d like to win.
My favourite book this year has to be Pandemonium! Of your books, I’d love to win State of Wonder! My book club read it last year and I was too busy to read it … I made it 10 pages in and it seemed like a really good read!
Thanks for the giveaway!
Kristilyn
@ReadingInWinter
Kristilyn, I re-read State of Wonder recently because my book group chose it. It was a great book to discuss in the group. Pity you didn’t get a chance to read it then.
My absolute favorite book of 2012 is one I finished just last week and haven’t reviewed yet: “The Language of Flowers” by Vanessa Diffenbaugh.
Thank you for such a great choice of books for giveaway. I wouold love State of Wonder by Ann Patchett if I win your giveaway.
Thank you, Judith!
Amy, I also enjoyed The Language of Flowers. But not quite as much as you, I think!
Most of what I read is YA fiction but one non-YA book that I loved and read this year was the first of the Game of Thrones books. I may have only started reading because I am a fan of the TV show but I got drawn into the world of the book and then quickly devoured the entire series in a matter of days.
Thanks for the giveaway 🙂 Happy Armchair BEA to you.
I haven’t tried the Game of Thrones books yet. You read them really fast, it must be pretty good.
Wow, I don’t even know where to start…so many great books listed here! I wish I could say I’d read them all, but I haven’t got to them yet. Your blog looks great though, and based on your choices, it looks like I’ve found someone with similar taste in books which is a rare thing but makes me so happy! Look forward to reading more from you!
Booknympho, I’ll check out your blog. It’s always nice to find people with a similar book taste.
My favorite book this year? I am probably repeating myself, but I do have to mention “The Museum of Innocence”, by Orhan Pamuk. It is such a mesmerizing book that I often find myself thinking about it.
I would love to win The Story of a Beautiful Girl 🙂 Thank you for the giveaway!
Ally, I’ve only read Snow by Pamuk. I liked it, but found it a very difficult read. I haven’t dared to try anything else yet.
It was my first encounter with his work, but I bought two more books, hoping to read them during the summer, well, school holiday :))
My favorite book of the year was Absolution by Patrick Flanery. I’d love to win The Submission! Thanks for the giveaway!
I’ll check out Absolution, Marie. I don’t know it. Thanks.
I loved ‘Bianco come il latte, rosso come il sangue’. I hope to read ‘Mudbound’.
Peggy, I understand the title, don’t know the book. 🙂
Hi Judith! My favourite book of the year (and believe me, this is the TOUGHEST choice) is probably Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami. I just love me some Murakami :). I’d love to win Zeitoun by Dave Eggers, Thankyouverymuch 🙂
Laura, I recently saw the movie of Norwegian Wood and switched off after a while. How Bo-ring! But I loved the book!
My favorite this year is The Submission by Amy waldman
lovefool827 (At) yahoo (dotcom)
Nice, Heather. And which book would you like to win from my blog?
My favorite this year book is Insurgent by Veronica Roth. And I´d like to win I Am Legend by Richard Matheson. Thank you for this awesome giveaway and making it internationally! (:
I still need to read Divergent, Dinky. As I love dystopia, it’s the sort of book I would enjoy. I Am Legend is a great dystopia book too.
I would love The Submission, and a favorite from this year? I really enjoyed The Inquisitor by Mark Allen Smith
Mag, I have heard of that boo but haven’t read it. I’ll check it out. Thanks.
My fav book was Legend. I would choose the story of beautiful girl
It’s a beautiful story, Lauren. Good luck. 🙂
My favourite so far is Pure by Jennifer L. Armentrout 🙂 🙂 Awesome giveaway! 🙂 Enjoy aBEA 🙂
Thanks neabarabea!
I can’t pick just one favorite that I’ve read so far this year. My favorites so far are INVISIBLE MAN by Ralph Ellison, THE WARMTH OF OTHER SUNS by Isabel Wilkerson, THE BEE-LOUD GLADE by Steve Himmer, THE SENSE OF AN ENDING by Julian Barnes, HOME by Toni Morrison, and IN ONE PERSON by John Irving.
I have had my eye on THE SUBMISSION for some time now–I’d love to win a copy of that one. Thank you for the awesome giveaway!
Heather, I also enjoyed The Bee-Loud Glade a lot! What a different book that is!
My favorite so far this year was Grave Mercy by Robin LaFevers. I think I would choose Mercy. Thanks for the giveaway!
Thanks for entering, Stephanie.
So many great books, I love how you did a pick from different genres.
My favourite book of the year is Angelmaker by Nick Harkaway and I’m gonna add Mercy to my TBR now
I read a lot of different genres, Michael.
So far my favorite this year has been The Night Circus. I would love a copy of Zeitoun by Dave Eggers. It’s been on my TBR list for a while, but I don’t have a copy. Thanks for the giveaway.
I loved The Night Circus, too, Kristi!
Bitter Greens by Kate Forsyth just edges out my other favourites because I didn’t expect to like it at all
I’d choose Mudbound if I won 🙂
Shelleyrae @ Book’d Out
Good choice, Shelleyrae. 🙂
Favourite book of the year is probably Me Before You, by Jojo Moyes which I read with Marg but it is also hard to go past my re-read of To Kill A Mockingbird! I have The Submission here to read so I’m happy it made your list!
I’d choose The Story of Beautiful Girl if I were to win 🙂
1girl2manybooks, Me Before You is a book I want to read!
My favorite so far has been Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Taylor, I think. Hard choice!
Thanks for your recommendations, Lisa.
I haven’t read all of these, but The Submission, Zeitoun, and State of Wonder I LOVED too!!
Sounds like we like the same kind of books, Jenny.
Hard to pick a favorite for this year but here are some I’ve enjoyed the last few months….Wither; Mudbound; Into The Free; The Night Circus; Feed; Bent Creek; The House at Tyneford; The Shoemakers Wife and The Passage.
I would be very happy to win a copy of The Story of Beautiful Girl. It sounds really good. 🙂 Thank you so much for the giveaway.
You mention some that I loved too, Beverly.
I can’t pick one book!!! Ack! Hmm, one of my favorites is M*A*S*H by Richard Hooker. I really do not have a top favorite, though. I have quite a little list of favorites at my blog. Would you believe I live in Mississippi and haven’t read Mudbound? I’m surprised they haven’t kicked me out of the state, to be honest. 🙂
I’m most curious about The Submission and Mercy. Will have to read your review of Mercy and look up The Submission. It’s a cover thing, I think.
Bookfool, I’m often more attracted to a book by its cover than the description!
My favorite book of this year is Starters by Lissa PRice:) and i would love to win Every Last One by Anna Quindlen
Thanks for entering, Jenny.
so far I loved Auracle by Gina rosat. So sweet! State wonder would be my choice
State of Wonder would be my choice since everyone is raving about it.
It’s very good, Heather.
I had five favorites, but for this purpose, I’ll choose The Bungalow. I’d love to win State of Wonder…I’ve always enjoyed Ann Patchett, and haven’t read this one yet. Thanks for the opportunity, Judith.
State of Wonder is a book I’m pretty sure you’d enjoy, Laurel-Rain.
My favorite book of this year is the child thief by Brom. I would like to read the story of a beautiful girl.
I don’t know that one, Janita. Thanks for entering.
This is a hard one! I don’t really have a favourtie one, but I really liked My Daughter, my mother by Annie Murray and The book of Summers by Emilia Hall.
Nice you’re organising a giveaway!
Almost forgotten! The book that I would like to win is Every last one.
I haven’t read either book, Katrien. Will look them up.
I would have a hard time picking an absolute favorite…but you saw my list. I think the standout four are Unraveling, The Kingdom, The Prophet and Red, White, and Blood. All were amazing in completely different ways!
If I won, I’m partial to post-apocalyptic, so I Am Legend would be my choice. Thanks for the giveaway and stopping by!
Jennifer, I Am Legend is quite an old book, but because it’s post-apocalyptic, it’s still a very good read, not dated at all.
I have two favorites: 11/22/63 by Stephen King and Wonder by R.J. Palacio.
Story of Beautiful girl would be my choice. Thanks!
akreese at hotmail dot com
Alyce, yes, I forgot about the King book – also very good!
It’s hard to choose. Since 1 year I’m reading again (before It was almost 20 years ago). So there are lots of books I didn’t read in the years that past. So I made an effort this year (My husband thinks I’m crazy). Most remarkable : “The clan of the cave bear” and the following books, The whole serie Q from Addler-Olsen, “La sombra del viento” from Carlos Ruiz Safon, ” A Thousand Splendid Suns”, from Khaled Hosseini, “The Partner” from Grisham and last but not least (and donn’t laugh) “The twilight saga”, I read it 4 times in 3 months, I was totally lost.
I all read them in dutch. I choose “Mudbound” or “the story of a beautiful girl”.
greetings
Kruidje – good that you’re back into reading! It’s so nice to have your nose in a book and read about other people’s lives.
I also love the series Q! I’m not laughing about the Twilight Saga, I read it too. Well, not all of it, 2 or 3 books, I think. It was fun to read.
My favourite book of the year so far recently changed, I think it has to be The Book of Everything by Guus Kuijer. Is it okay to mention a book ot published in 2012?
If I were to win, I’d love it if you would choose one of the above books (excepot State of Wonder, which I have read already).
You can mention any book you like, Iris! I used to read a lot of Guus Kuijer’s books when I was a teen. I love them *and* the pictures in it.
If you win, I’ll choose! 🙂
When I was young and went to the library, I always checked if there was a new one of Guus Kuijer. That was the writer I liked most!
Same here, Kruidje!
Hi! Just dropping by to see what’s being offered. I don’t need any more books, but I love seeing what everyone chooses to giveaway.
Girl Who Reads
Thanks for stopping by, Donna. It is indeed fun to see what people have on offer.
First of all, thank you for your generosity, and for this giveaway. My favorite books this year were “The Night Circus” by Erin Morgenstern and “The Book of Summers” by Emylia Hall. If I was lucky enough to win, I’d pick “MERCY” by Jussi Adler-Olsen. I loved the Milennia series, and I love mysteries, and this one, after reading your review, has gone straight towards the top of my “to-read” list. Also, I’ve read “Zeitoun”, “Mudbound” and “I Am Legend”, and loved all of them… you have excellent taste in books 🙂
Hira, I also enjoyed The Night Circus a lot. I also loved the Millennium series. Mercy isn’t similar but very enjoyable anyway.
Thanks for your nice comment.
My favorite read so far this year is Drowning Instinct by Ilsa J. Bick. It was amazing!!! Please count me in to win The Story of Beautiful Girl, it looks like another great read 🙂
One of my favorites this year is A Million Suns and I would choose Mudbound. Thanks for the giveaway!
mamabunny13 at gmail dot com
My favorite book this year has probably be Violets of March. I’d love to win The Submission.
My favourite read this year is The Song of Achilles! Thanks for the giveaway. 🙂
THIS GIVEAWAY IS NOW CLOSED
I will announce the winner soon.